The Alumni Council of the Columbus School of Law is the governing body of the Catholic Law Alumni Association. The Association was formed in the Fall of 2013 to promote the values, objectives, and well-being of The Catholic University of America and Columbus School of Law, while building and fostering mutually beneficial relations between and among all stakeholders – students, faculty, administration, staff, alumni, and friends worldwide.

The founding members of the Alumni Council were appointed by the Dean and were selected for their strong involvement with the Law School and their connections within the Law School alumni community. Future members will be appointed and elected by the Alumni Council to be representative of the Alumni Association as a whole.

The Council convenes at least twice a year and members serve a three-year term.

Current as of May 10, 2021

Officers

PRESIDENT
Arielle Giordano
2015
Director, Federal & State Government Affairs at
Canadian Pacific Railway
Washington, D.C.

VICE PRESIDENT
Sanchelle Charles, 2014
General Attorney at U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
Alexandria, VA

PAST PRESIDENT
Stanley E. Woodward, Jr., 2008
Co-Founder
Brand Woodward, Attorneys at Law
Washington, DC

TREASURER
Daniel T. Kane, 2015
Founder | Attorney
Law Office of Daniel T. Kane PLLC
New York City 

SECRETARY
Frank W. Russo, 2018
Director of Government and Legislative Affairs at
National District Attorneys Association
Washington D.C.

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE
Professor Lisa A. Everhart, 1983

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
TBD

Members

Christopher R. Bjornson, 2000
Of Counsel
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Washington, DC

Daniel Boatright, 2017
Investigative Counsel to Senator Grassley
U.S. Senate
Washington, DC

Lauren Boucher-Lakin, 2008
Administrative Law Judge
U.S. Department of Labor
Haddonfield, New Jersey

Conor P. Brady, 2011
Associate
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Washington, DC

Stephanie M. Brochert, 2013
Attorney
Plunkett Cooney, PC
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Jonathan Cannon. 2017
Attorney Advisor at Federal Communications Commission
Washington D.C.

Machalagh Carr, 2005
Oversight Staff Director
House Committee on Ways and Means
Washington, DC

Michael V. Celli, 2010
Chief Negotiator
Department of Homeland Security

Michael Celone, 2013
Senior Litigation Counsel at U.S. Department of Justice
Washington, DC

Alexandra Cerussi, 2017
Outreach Manager, Government Relations,
American Society for the Prevention of
Cruelty to Animals
Washington, D.C.

Nicole Chiappone, 2004
Assistant State Attorney
Office of the State Attorney - 17th Judicial Circuit
Broward County Florida
Lighthouse Point, Fl

Leah Quaille Curran, 2012
Managing Attorney, Family Law Practice at Neighborhood
Legal Services Program
Washington, D.C.

Rebecca DeVerter, 2019 
Law Clerk 
Maryland Judiciary

Petar Dimtchev, 2014
Assistant General Counsel
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Commission

Elizabeth Dougherty, 1996
Eastern Regional Outreach Director
USPTO

Seannon Fallon-Meeks, 2000
Vice President and Asst General Counsel
JP Morgan Bank
Luxembourg

Jeffrey P. Ferrier, 1996
Attorney at Law
Law Offices of Jeffrey Ferrier
New York

Sean Flaim, 2012
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Washington, DC

Lisa Freeman, 1988
Governor’s Representative for Highway Safety and
Executive Director, Louisiana Highway Safety Commission
Baton Rouge, LA

Gregory Frink, 2018
Legal Assistant
Clark Law Group PLLC
Washington, DC

Thomas Gagliardo, 1974
Of Counsel
Gilbert Employment Law 
Silver Spring, MD

Jennifer M. Gartlan, 2002
Mediation Coordinator
District of Columbia Court of Appeals 
Washington, DC

Chris Gerber, 2020
Fort Mill, SC

J. Peter Glaws IV, 2011
Member
Carr Maloney P.C.
Washington, DC

Ariel A. González, 2007
Principal at Chamber Hill Strategies
Washington, DC

Lalita M. Hamilton, 2012
Attorney 
U. S. Patent and Trademark Office

Washington, DC

Karey L. Hart, 2014
Assistant General Counsel at
National Association of Government Employees
Falls Church, VA

John A. Henderson, 2006
Administrative Judge
U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Carl Hobbs, 2016
General Attorney
Office of General Counsel Employment and Labor Law Division at Department of Commerce

Marcos Holguin, 2018
Associate
SR Holguin, PC
South Pasadena, CA

Brooke Thomas Iley, 1994
Partner, Co-Chair, Labor & Employment Practice Group
Blank Rome LLP
Severna Park, MD

Emily R. Ittner, 2015
Special Victim Trial Counsel
United States Army Judge Advocate General's Corps
Camp Humphreys, South Korea

Matthew Keller, 2010
Partner, Government Contracts Attorney,
at Praemia Law, PLLC
Reston, VA

Richard Kisielowski II, 2016
Executive Secretary & Special Advisor to the Chairman
at Export-Import Bank of the United States
Washington DC

Brendan Koeth, 2013
Counsel
Lowenstein Sandler LLP
New York, NY

Vincent A. Lacovara, 1997
Associate Vice President, University Compliance Leader at
George Mason University
Fairfax, VA 





Jeffery P. Langer, 2009
General Counsel
Zoeller Company
Louisville, Kentucky

Elisabeth S. Lawrence, 2013
Practice Development Manager, Litigation and Trial Department
Latham & Watkins

Maureen Lawrence, 2008
Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and
Director of Community Programs
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO

Lawrence Laws, 2015
Public International Lawyer
Falls Church, VA

Michelle Lease, 2014
Tech Policy Issue Manager Unit
at Intuit
Arlington, VA

Anastasia Liounakos, 2015
Associate
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP

D. Michael Lyles, 1994
City Attorney at City of Annapolis
Washington DC-Baltimore Area

Nneka Maceo, 2020
Judicial Law Clerk at Superior Court of the
District of Columbia
Washington, DC

Clarence E. Martin III, 1974
Vatican Liaison for the Iraqi-Kurdistan and
Abrahamic Dialog Projects Fellow, Institute for
Policy Research CUA
Washington DC

Kristin McGough, 2008
Principal
Law Offices of Kristin L. McGough
Washington, DC

Antonio Moore, 2014 
Associate Attorney at Bonner Kiernan
Trebach & Crociata, LLP
Washington D.C.

John Morgan, 2013
Counsel at Rees Broome, PC
Vienna, VA
JAG Officer at West Virginia Air National Guard
Charleston, WV

Rory Murphy, 2016
Associate
Squire Patton Boggs
Washington, D.C.

Sarah Mysiewicz-Gill, 2020
Associate
Groom Law Group
Bowie, MD

Susan Smith Newell, 1993
Owner
Newell Consulting
Alexandria, VA

M. Brian O'Connor, 1989
Partner/Shareholder
Matis Baum O'Connor, P.C.
Gibsonia, PA

Chima Okoli, 2017
Founder
Marathon Mentors LLC
Virginia Beach, VA

Alessandro S. Pacheco, 2016
Law Clerk
District Court for Anne Arundel County

Nancy Palermo, 1997
Manging Partner
Garrison & Sisson
Bethesda, MD

Robert Rains, 2014
Senior Energy Analyst
Washington Analysis, LLC
Washington, D.C.

Yoliara Ramos, 2016
Attorney
Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia 
Washington, DC

McGavock Reed, 2015
Staff Attorney at The Schumack Law Firm
Fairfax, VA 

Justyna Regan, 2005
Principal
Miller, Canfield, Paddock and Stone
Chicago, IL

Joseph M. Saka, 2007
Senior Counsel 
Insurance Recovery
Lowenstein Sandler, LLP
Washington, DC

Candace Sandifer, 2007
Partner
Houser Law Firm, P.C.
Colleyville, TX

Matthew Saunig, 2011
Attorney 
Connecticut Department of Banking
Glastonbury, CT

Vincenzo Senatore, 2010
Partner
Giambrone & Partners LLP
London, UK

Blaec E. Shaw, 2016
Assistant State’s Attorney
Prince George’s County State’s Attorney’s Office

Melissa M. Soares, 2016
Associate
Employment & Labor Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Washington, DC

Lindsey Melody Specht, 2013
Counsel
Stand Together

John Sten, 1995
Partner and Co-Leader, Securities Regulation and
Litigation Practice
Armstrong Teasdale
Needham, MA

Lauren Stewart Shaw, 2017
Associate
Eversheds Sutherland
Washington, DC

Brian W. Stolarz, 1998
Partner
LeClairRyan
Alexandria, VA 

Zach A. Swartz, 2012
Assistant State's Attorney
Montgomery County, MD

Jonathan Tabacoff, 2014
Attorney at National Labor Relations Board
Washington, D.C.

M. Susan Toth, 2008
Attorney
Rawle & Henderson LLP
Philadelphia, PA

Craig Trainor, 2005
Founder | Principal
Trainor Law, P.C.
New York, NY

Kimberly Ulan, 2016
Assistant State's Attorney for the State's Attorney's Office
Montgomery County, MD

Deborah Watson-Stokes, 1990
Assistant District Attorney
Philadelphia DA Office
Philadelphia, PA

Christopher B. Weldon, 1987
Partner
Keidel, Weldon & Cunningham LLP

Parker Williams, 2016
Assistant District Attorney
Middlesex District Attorney's Office
Woburn, MA

Andrew S. Yingling, 2015
Associate
Zuckert, Scoutt & Rasenberger LLP 
Washington, DC

Broderick Young, 1998
Partner
Arnett, Draper and Hagood, LLP
Knoxville, TN