The Catholic University of America
Columbus School of Law Alumni Members of the Judiciary

  Wall of Judges: Listed in order of Year of Appointment

1954 1955 1957 1960 1961 1962 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987
1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995
1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003
2004  2005  2006  2007  2008 2009   2010  

2010 
John L. Carbonneau, Jr. ’80
Ronald H. Jarashow ’75
Laura S. Kaufman Kiessling ’89
Caroline K. Moreland ’95
Margaret B. Moyle ’87
Joseph M. Quirk ’73
Maribeth Raffinan ’95
back to top 

2009 
Joseph E. Beshouri ’86
Cynthia Callahan ’81
Gregory T. Douds ’95
James G. Gilbert ’88
Conrad A. Johnson ’74
Richard E. Jordan ’77
J. Christopher Kervick ’87
Michael R. Pearson ’98
Kristin E. Rodgers ’92
back to top  

2008 
Michael T. Flannery ’91
William R. Guglietta ’85
Paul Cambron Johnson ’80
Jonathan B. Kramer ’94
Eleni M. Mercader ’01
Rita C. O'Brien ’96
Antonio Rodriguez ’78
back to top

2007 
Timothy Joyce ’81
Carla M. Krivak ’89
Michael W. O'Neill ’98
Colonel John J. Siemietkowski ’87
back to top

2006 
Jennifer M. Anderson ’84
Thomas J. Catliota ’83
David W. Cunis ’90
Maureen Logue McGill ’71
James B. Sarsfield ’74
back to top 

2005 
Franklin N. Biggins ’74
Neil F. Doherty ’86
Patricia M. Gormley ’66
Charles T. LaSata ’88
Frederic A. Marzilli ’79
Ronald B. Rubin ’80
back to top

2004 
James M. Blaney ’73
James D. DeRose ’78
Angela T. Jones ’91
Franklin M. Kang ’96
Elizabeth M. Timothy ’89
back to top 

2003
Joan C. Anthony ’79
Barbara Napolitano Bellis ’86
Thomas P. Brunnock ’74
Susan Van Lieshout Kelley ’79
William J. Monks ’89
Jill E. Rangos ’84
back to top

2002
Karen H. Abrams ’79
Robert P. Contillo ’80
Geoffrey Curran Rosamond ’67
Peter P. Sweeney ’85
back to top

2001
Meryl L. Allawas ’83
Ann R. Bartlett ’75
Gerald Fisher ’78
Alan O. Forst ’86
Deirdre R. Horton ’85
Louis H. Kornreich ’74
Cheryl Nora Moss ’94
Christopher J. O'Donnell ’79
Stephen L. Purcell ’81
Eugene Wolfe ’77
back to top

2000 
William P. Barry ’78
Fred L. Buckine ’75
Romulo H. Delmendo ’96
Beverly A. Franklin ’93
Bryan T. Fredrickson ’84
Robert W. Heffron, Jr. ’87
Bruce P. Hudock ’77
Richard B. Lazarus ’72
Toni R. Scheiner ’93
Candida Staempfli Steel ’77
Albert H. Weeks ’82
back to top

1999
Muriel Aikens-Arnold ’84
Joseph L. Dixon ’89
Alfred M. Fenzel ’74
Diane R. Kiesel ’85
Peter F. Kratz ’83
Paul Lieberman ’71
James E. Michalik ’87
Joseph F. Ruggiero ’68
back to top

1998
Marielsa A. Bernard ’80
Patricia A. Broderick ’81
Joyce Cram ’76
Edward J. Damich ’76
Thomas E. Gallahue ’76
Glenn A. Grant ’78
Maureen M. Lamasney ’76
Julie Schmid ’94
Dinah F. Verby ’78
back to top

 

1997
Julia DiCocco Dewey ’76
Paul A. Hackner ’75
Milton C. Lee, Jr. ’85
Russell D. Shurtleff ’88
Gregory M. Wilson ’73
F. Dana Winslow ’69
back to top

 

1996
Perry O. Johnson, IV ’76
Susan Rester Miles ’78
Robert E. Morin ’77
William Daniel Quarles ’79
Karen S. Smith ’75
back to top

 

1995
Steven G. Chappelle ’78
Michael C. McGoings ’73
John G. Metz, Jr. ’80
H. Dudley Payne, Jr. ’73
Thomas F. Phalen, Jr. ’67
Louise G. Scrivener ’75
back to top

 

1994
Nelsonna Potts Barnes ’75
Christine P. Benagh ’78
Paul Buxbaum ’74
John F. Dean ’75
George N. DiMuro ’69
Andrea M. Freud ’87
Paula T. Hairston ’77
Adriene Lepiane Hanlon ’90
Jean Ingrassia ’76
Joseph Dean Marino ’80
C. Richard Miserendino ’80
Chung K. Pak ’89
Richard E. Peyser ’77
Peggy A. Quince ’75
Joseph M. Shortall ’64
Thomas N. Williams ’69
back to top

1993
David M. Fuller ’73
Alli B. Majeed ’75
William T. Newman, Jr. ’77
back to top

1992
Kevin E. Booth ’67
Stephanie Duncan-Peters ’77
Brook Hedge ’74
Barry R. Poretz ’68
Judith E. Retchin ’78
back to top

 

1991
Karen H. Baker ’78
Wendell P. Gardner, Jr. ’76
Jeryl Owen Gegan ’80
Leo J. McGinn ’74
Kerry Lee Miller ’81
Bruce Q. Morin ’70
Jack A. Panella ’80
back to top

 

1990
Angelo I. Castelli ’65
Alfred Donald Cooper, Sr. ’83
Donald L. Fratino ’59
James R. Kelley ’59
Maryann Lunderman ’76
J. Michael O’Neill ’74
Donald J. Sheehy ’63
back to top

 

1989
Carmen H. Alvarez ’76
Robert A. Andretta ’77
Paul J. Sullivan ’72
back to top

 

1988
Peggy N. Big Eagle ’81
Dale H. Chase ’75
Gary J. Golkiewicz ’80
Donald P. McDonough ’73
Thurman H. Rhodes ’75
Amelia M. Sommer ’48
Paul B. Taylor ’81
Martin Gebley Yinug ’80
back to top

 

1987
Evelyn B. Coburn ’74
Lawrence M. Lawson ’72
Frank Montecalvo ’79
James L. Ryan ’69
Raymond N. Satter ’73
Charles A. Shaw ’74
Marcus D. Williams ’77
back to top

 

1986
Shireen Avis Fisher ’76
Roger L. Gauthier ’68
Edward C. Kimlin ’74
Thomas E. Lynch ’66
Juanita Bing Newton ’75
Susan M. Novotny ’79
James D. Thomas ’78
Ramon Villagomez ’76
back to top

 

1985
Daryl J. Hollis ’84
Sebastian D. Natale ’55
Carol E. Smith ’75
James J. Tini ’71
back to top

 

1984
William H. Adkins, III ’73
Paul M. Blayney ’72
Colleen Kollar-Kotelly ’68
Henry duPont Ridgely ’73
back to top

 

1983
David S. Admire ’74
Jane Becker Delbridge ’72
Charles D. Gill ’64
William G. Polking ’62
Jeffrey W. Reinen ’74
Stephen P. Scaring ’67
Booker T. Shaw ’76
Marilyn D. Zahm ‘72
back to top

 

1982
Alice Bridget Gibney ‘72
Andrew M. Smith ‘70
back to top

1981
Joseph F. Cimini ‘73
Donald E. Gladstone ‘75
back to top

1980
Joseph S. Casula ’58
S. John Cottone ’51
Edwin L. Felter ’67
Johanna L. Fitzpatrick ’74
Michael A. Higgins ’71
Robert L. Hillyard ’66
Alex Jesensky, Jr. ’66
Charles A. Young ’50
back to top

 

1978
V. Paul McGinn ‘68
Pargen Robertson ‘65
Douglas M. Stephens ‘67
back to top

 

1977
George W. Jefferson ‘69
Robert J. Woods ‘62
back to top

 

1976
Daniel P. Mecca ‘67
Nicholas P. Papadakos ‘52
Marjan Peter Staniec ‘41
back to top

 

1975
Edward B. Finch ’54
James D. Finn, Jr. ’63
Carey R. Geghan ’64
Joseph L. Tobin, Jr. ’50
back to top

 

1974
William D. McKeown ‘73
back to top

 

1973
Charlotte P. Murphy ‘48
back to top

 

1972
Adam Gefreh ‘49
back to top

 

1971
Thomas A. Flannery ‘40
Joseph M. Hannon ‘51
back to top

 

1970
William E. Stewart, Jr. ‘42
back to top

 

1969
James C. Higgins, Jr. ’66
Malcolm P. Littlefield ’38
back to top

 

1968
Gennaro G. Consalvo ’55
George R. Gallagher ’37
back to top

 

1964
A. Andrew Hauk ‘38
back to top

 

1963
James J. Carter ’47
back to top

 

1962
Richard P. Conaboy ‘50
back to top

 

1961
William M. Fay ‘42
back to top

 

1960
William J. Nealon ‘50
Hugh G. Wade ‘59
back to top

 

1957
Patrick J. Foley ‘56
Clay LeGrand ‘34
back to top

 

1955
Thomas C. Gibbons ‘43
back to top

 

1954
John R. Foley ‘50
back to top