The Catholic University of America

 

As the academic year winds down, the 2015 Columbus Award Night continued the longstanding spring tradition of honoring CUA Law students, faculty, and staff for their service to the law school community. Videotaped skits (example at left), music, and light-hearted laughter characterized the evening, while various awards recognized pro bono service, professional excellence, school spirit and mission, and service to the law school as the head of a student organization, among other things.

The April 10 evening event was ably guided by Master of Ceremonies Conor MacCaffrey (3D), director of communications for the Student Bar Association. Amanda Azarian (3D), president of the Student Bar Association, assisted Dean Daniel F. Attridge with the presentation of the Dean’s Awards to presidents of the many student organizations at CUA Law. Dean Attridge remarked that Columbus Award Night is among his favorite events because it showcases and honors three vital pillars of CUA Law – Teaching, Scholarship and Service.

The special evening is highly anticipated by students who enjoy blowing off a little steam as they near the end of a demanding semester of coursework. Traditionally the first, second, and third year classes compete to stage the most creative skit, often a humorous parody of some aspect of law school life. This year, the 1L class earned the coveted Joan Vorrasi Award for Best Skit, titled, “First Year of Law: School or Prison.”

Music was provided during the evening by CUA Law’s own house band, The Tortious Tones, comprised of Christian Baron, Mike Dinet, Conor MacCaffrey, Bill Russell, and Nic Zawarski.

Though humor is always a cherished element of the evening, the intent to honor community and service at CUA Law through the festivities is sincere.

The 2015 Columbus Award Night categories and winners are listed below.

 

Dean’s Award

Andrew Yingling...............................................................American Constitution Society
Victoria Hernandez...........................................................American Constitution Society
Russell Hsiao....................................Asian Pacific American Law Students Association
Ashley Morse.................................................................Black Law Students Association
David Steenburg............................................................Catholic University Law Review
Andrew Yingling..........................................................................CommLaw Conspectus
Lauren McCarty...........................................Communications Law Students Association
Jarrod Forgues Schlenker............................................Council on Professional Conduct
Sarah Waters............................................................Criminal Law Students Association
Andrew Heckler.......................................................................................Delta Theta Phi
Emily Shinogle.........................................................................................Delta Theta Phi
Shelby Von Hofe..................................................Democratic Law Students Association
Christine Forgues Schlenker.....................................Evening Law Students Association
Brendan Johns......................................................................Environmental Law Society
Sarah Waters................................................................................The Federalist Society
Alexandra Marshall..........................................................................Habitat for Humanity
Patricia Zermeno............................................Immigration and Refugee Interest Society
Emily Ittner.....................................................Immigration and Refugee Interest Society
Ryan Notarangelo................................................................................Innocence Project
Daniel Kane............................................Intellectual Property Law Students Association
Erin Callahan......................................................International Law Students Association
Steve Widmann...............................................Irish American Law Students Association
Caleb Krell...................................................................Jewish Law Students Association
Elizabeth Papoulakos (2014-15)..........Journal of Contemporary Health Law and Policy
Ariana Awad (2015).............................Journal of Contemporary Health Law and Policy
Melissa Saldivar.............................................Latin American Law Students Association
Patricia Zermeno............................................Latin American Law Students Association
Ana Victoria Perez.........................................Latin American Law Students Association
Victoria Hernandez...........................................................Law and Public Policy Society
Brandon Braithwaite.....................................................................Legal Services Society
Megan Chester........................Military and National Security Law Students Association
Katelyn Semales......................Military and National Security Law Students Association
Amy Allin........................................................................................................Moot Court
Christopher O'Meara...............................................................................Phi Alpha Delta
Alex Pacheco.................................................Republican National Lawyers Association
Jennifer Bruneau........................................Saint John Paul II Guild of Catholic Lawyers
Daniel O'Connell......................................................Securities Law Students Association
Dana Maykish.........................................................Securities Law Students Association
Kramer Ortman.......................................................Securities Law Students Association
Erin Deriso...............................................................................Society of Trial Advocates
Michael Bzozowski..............................................Sports and Entertainment Law Society
Jordan Baucum Colbert...................................................................................Street Law
Raha Mokhtari................................................................Students for Public Interest Law
Caitlyn Yuschak..............................................................Students for Public Interest Law
Barrett Bles....................................................................VIS Arbitration Moot Court Team
Bradley Hopek................................................................VIS Arbitration Moot Court Team
Melissa Youssef..............................................................................Women's Law Caucus
Elena South....................................................................................Women's Law Caucus


 

 

First Lap Awards
For dedicated service to the law school community during the first year of law study 

Adam Bereston
Sonit Bhatt
Bridget Byrne
Debbie Chu
Justin Friedman
Anthony Wayne Hood
Charleen Hutson
Patricia Leeson
Erin McAuliffe

Caroline Mrohs
Margaret O’Neill
Elizabeth Ottman
Ileana Russo
Nora Senyk
Gene Kendricke Sanchez
Kayla Stuart
Ryne Sulier
Shelby Von Hofe
 
 
Mary E. Card Award for Outstanding Student Organization of the Year
Saint John Paul II Guild of Catholic Lawyers
 
 
Vincent Miraglia Award for Outstanding Service to the Student Bar Association
Alex Pacheco 


Extra Mile Awards
For outstanding service to the law school community
Amanda Azarian
Jennifer Bruneau
Nicole Chauriye
Megan Chester
Jordan Baucum Colbert
Tim D’Elia
Matt Higginson
Daniel Kane
Jaclyn Kavendek
Richard Kisielowski
Thomas O’Leary
Alex Pacheco
McGavok Reed
Amaru Sanchez
Emily Shinogle
Norah Sloss
Kim Ulan
Steven Widmann
Devin Williams
Andrew Yingling      

Marathon Award
For extraordinary and outstanding service to the law school community
 
Nicolette Endara
Christine Forgues Schlenker
Jarrod Forgues Schlenker
Lawrence Laws
Alex Marshall
Raha Mokhtari
Sarah Waters
Caitlyn Yuschak
 
 

Melissa Hamann Award for Outstanding Community Service by a Student Organization
Evening Law Students Association
 
 

Cardinal Hickey Community Service Award
Emily Shinogle
 
 

Faculty and Staff Awards

Professor Kathryn Kelly- Outstanding Professor of First-Year Classes
Professor Sarah Duggin - Most Supportive Professor
Professor Geoffrey Watson - Outstanding Evening Professor
Professor Don Berthiaume - Outstanding Adjunct Professor
Steve Young and Patty Davila – Staff Members of the Year
Stuart Schept - Administrator of the Year
Professor Mary Leary - Professor of the Year
 
 

 
Columbus Award
Amanda Azarian